Every School. Every Classroom. Every Student. Every Day.

BOARD MEMBERS HISTORY

  

DATES

 BOARD MEMBERS

1901

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1902

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1903

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1904

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1905

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1906

COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER BROWN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER YERKES

1907

COMMISSIONER GEORGE L. DREW, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER GEORGE P. GLENN

COMMISSIONER E. P. HOLMES



1908

COMMISSIONER GEORGE L. DREW, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

COMMISSIONER GEORGE P. GLENN

COMMISSIONER E. P. HOLMES

1909

COMMISSIONER CLARKSON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

1910

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

1911

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

1912

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

1913

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

1914

COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

COMMISSIONER J. C. COOPER

COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT 



1915

MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

MR. J. C. COOPER

MR. C. B. MCRAE

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES – FIRST DISTRICT – R. V. COVINGTON & W. H. BAKER

1916

MR. J. C. COOPER, CHAIRMAN

GENERAL EDWARD ANDERSON

MR. C. B. MCRAE

1917

MR. FRED B. NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

MR. C. B. MCRAE

DR. M. B. HERLONG

1918

MR. C. B. MCRAE, ACTING CHAIRMAN

MRS. N. B. BROWARD

DR. M. B. HERLONG

1919

DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

MRS. N. B. BROWARD

MR. C. B. MCRAE

1920

DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

MRS. N. B. BROWARD

MR. C. B. MCRAE

1921

DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

MRS. N. B. BROWARD

MR. C. B. MCRAE

1922

MR. FRED NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT 1 – R. V. COVINGTON & MOSES S. POLLAK             



1923

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON

MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

1924

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON

MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

1925

MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

1926

MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

1927

MR. GUEST

MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

MR. D. C. BROWN

1928

MR. GUEST, CHAIRMAN

MR. D. C. BROWN

MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

1929

MR. F. C. BROWNING, CHAIRMAN

MR. W. F. BUNCH

MR. J. C. COPPEDGE, SR.

MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

1930

MR. F. C. BROWNING, CHAIRMAN

MR. W. F. BUNCH

MR. J. C. COPPEDGE, SR.

MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD  



1931

MR. J. GORDON PERMENTER, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. W. F. BUNCH

MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

1932

MR. FRED B. NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

MR. W. F. BUNCH

MR. J. GORDON PERMENTER

MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

1933

DR. C. C. COLLINS, CHAIRMAN

MR. T. C. NICHOLS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MISS MARGARET WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1934

MISS MARGARET WEED, CHAIRMAN

DR. C. C. COLLINS

MR. T. C. NICHOLS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1935

MR. BROWN WHATLEY, CHAIRMAN

DR. C. C. COLLINS

MR. T. C. NICOLS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MISS MARGARET WEED

1936

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS, CHAIRMAN

DR. C. C. COLLINS

MR. T. C. NICHOLS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1937

MISS MARGARET WEED, CHAIRMAN

DR. C. C. COLLINS

MR. W. C. RIVERS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MT. BROWN WHATLEY 



1938

MR. W. C. RIVERS, CHAIRMAN

DR. C. C. COLLINS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1939

MR. BROWN WHATLEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

1940

MR. JAMES ETHEREDGE

MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

MR. W. C. RIVERS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1941

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. J. E. ROSS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1942

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. J. E. ROSS

MISS MARGARET G. WEED

MR. BROWN WHATLEY

1943

MR. J. E. ROSS, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. BROWN WHATLEY



1944

MR. J. E. ROSS, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

MR. CECIL LOWE

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

1945

MR. TED DEWITT, CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

MR. CECIL LOWE

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1946

MR. TED DEWITT, CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

MR. CECIL LOWE

MR. FRED B. NOBLE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1947

MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY, CHAIRMAN 

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. CECIL B. LOWE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1948

MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. CECIL B. LOWE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1949

MR. CECIL B. LOWE, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1950

MR. CECIL B. LOWE, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. W. C. RIVERS 



1951

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. JAMES B. LEE

MR. CECIL B. LOWE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1952

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER, CHAIRMAN

MR. TED DEWITT

MR. JAMES B. LEE

MR. CECIL B. LOWE

MR. W. C. RIVERS

1953

MR. L. S. SHEFFIELD, CHAIRMAN

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. JAMES B. LEE

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

1954

MR. L. S. SHEFFIELD, CHAIRMAN

MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

MR. JAMES B. LEE

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

1955

MR. NED P. SEARCY, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

1956

MR. NED P. SEARCY, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND DAVID

MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY



1957

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER, CHAIRMAN

MR. RAYMOND DAVID

MR. WILLIAM L. QUEEN

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1958

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER, CHAIRMAN

MR. RAYMOND DAVID

MR. WILLIAM L. QUEEN

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1959

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1960

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1961

MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

MR. NED P. SEARCY

1962

MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

MR. NED P. SEARCY



1963

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1964

MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

1965

MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. JACOB F. BRYAN, III

MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR.

MR. HARRY G. KINCAID

MR. FRANKLIN REINSTINE

MR. NED. P. SEARCY

1966

MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. JACOB F. BRYAN, III

MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR.

MR. HARRY G. KINCAID

MR. FRANKLIN REINSTINE

MR. NED. P. SEARCY

1967

MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

MR. DON R. WELLS

MR. HUGH B. WILCOX         



1968

MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT

MR. NED P. SEARCY

MR. A. E. STOKES

MR. DON R. WELLS

DR. HUGH WILCOX

1969

MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT, CHAIRMAN

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. CECIL H. JONES

MRS. GENE W. MILLER

MR. ROBERT R. STOREY

1970

MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT, CHAIRMAN

MR. CECIL H. JONES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. CARL C. MCALLISTER, JR.

MRS. GENE W. MILLER

MR. ROBERT R. STOREY

1971

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MRS. GENE W. MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

MR. HUGH SCHULMAN



1972

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MRS. GENE W. MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

MR. HUGH SCHULMAN

1973

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

MRS. GENE MILLER

MR. HUGH SCHULMAN

1974

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

MRS. GENE MILLER

MR. NATHAN H. WILSON

1975

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH CULLEN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES

MRS. GENE MILLER

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. HUGH D. STEPHENS

MR. NATHAN H. WILSON



1976

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MRS. GENE MILLER

MR. HUGH D. STEPHENS

1977

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

MRS. GENE MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

1978

MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MRS. GENE MILLER

MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

1979

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MRS. DONNA LUCAS

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS



NOVEMBER 1980 – NOVEMBER 1981

DR. JAMES CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MS. DONNA LUCAS

MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

NOVEMBER 1981 – NOVEMBER 1982

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

MS. DONNA LUCAS

MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

NOVEMBER 1982 – NOVEMBER 1983

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

MS. DONNA LUCAS

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

MR. HARRY WAGNER

NOVEMBER 1983 – NOVEMBER 1984

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

MR. HARRY WAGNER



NOVEMBER 1984 – NOVEMBER 1985

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. STAN JORDAN

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

MR. HARRY WAGNER

NOVEMBER 1985 – NOVEMBER 1986

MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. STAN JORDAN

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

MR. HARRY WAGNER

NOVEMBER 1986 – NOVEMBER 1987

MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. BILL BOSWORTH

MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. STAN JORDAN

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

NOVEMBER 1987 – NOVEMBER 1988

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, CHAIRMAN

MR. STAN JORDAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. BILL BOSWORTH

MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. JACK NOONEY 



NOVEMBER 1988 – NOVEMBER 1989

MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. BILL BOSWORTH

MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

MR. JACK NOONEY

NOVEMBER 1989 – NOVEMBER 1990

MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

DR. BILL BOSWORTH

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

DR. SAMUEL P. NESBITT

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

NOVEMBER 1990 – NOVEMBER 1991

MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY O. CORWIN

MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

NOVEMBER 1991 – NOVEMBER 1992

MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY O. CORWIN

MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. JACK NOONEY

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER 



NOVEMBER 1992 – NOVEMBER 1993

MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY CORWIN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

MS. GWENDOLA JONES

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

NOVEMBER 1993 – NOVEMBER 1994

MS. NANCY O. CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. DONALD BUCKLEY

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. GWENDOLA JONES

MR. STAN JORDAN

NOVEMBER 1994 – NOVEMBER 1995

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. GWENDOLA JONES

MR. STAN JORDAN

MS. LINDA SPARKS

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

NOVEMBER 1995 – NOVEMBER 1996

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN, CHAIRMAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. GWENDOLA JONES

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY ) PARKER

MS. LINDA SPARKS

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON



NOVEMBER 1996 – NOVEMBER 1997

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON, CHAIRMAN

MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

NOVEMBER 1997 – NOVEMBER 1998

MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, CHAIRMAN

MR. STAN JORDAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

NOVEMBER 1998 – NOVEMBER 1999

MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, CHAIRMAN

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. CHERYL DONELAN GRYMES

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

NOVEMBER 1999 – NOVEMBER 2000

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, CHAIRMAN

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. CHERYL DONELAN GRYMES

MR. STAN JORDAN

MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

MS. LINDA SPARKS



NOVEMBER 2000 – NOVEMBER 2001

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, CHAIRMAN

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. CINDY ROUNDS

MS. LINDA SPARKS

NOVEMBER 2001 – NOVEMBER 2002

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

MS. CINDY ROUNDS

MS. LINDA SPARKS

DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

 

NOVEMBER 2002 – NOVEMBER 2003

 

MS. KRIS BARNES, CHAIRMAN

MS. MARTHA BARRETT, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY BRONER

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

MS. CINDY ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 2003 – NOVEMBER 2004

MS. MARTHA BARRETT, CHAIRMAN

MS. CINDY ROUNDS, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. NANCY BRONER

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON 



NOVEMBER 2004 – NOVEMBER 2005

MS. NANCY BRONER, CHAIRMAN

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. BETTY BURNEY

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

NOVEMBER 2005 – NOVEMBER 2006

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, CHAIRMAN

MS. VICKI DRAKE, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. NANCY BRONER

MS. BETTY BURNEY

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

NOVEMBER 2006 – NOVEMBER 2007

MS. VICKI DRAKE, CHAIRMAN

MS. BETTY BURNEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. NANCY BRONER

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

NOVEMBER 2007 – NOVEMBER 2008

MS. BETTY BURNEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. KRIS BARNES

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. NANCY BRONER

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON 



NOVEMBER 2008 – NOVEMBER 2009

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI, CHAIRMAN

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY BRONER

MS. BETTY BURNEY

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MR. W. C. GENTRY

MR. STAN JORDAN

NOVEMBER 2009 – NOVEMBER 2010

MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, CHAIRMAN

MS. NANCY BRONER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. BETTY BURNEY

MS. VICKI DRAKE

MR. W. C. GENTRY

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

NOVEMBER 2010 – NOVEMBER 2011

MR. W. C. GENTRY, CHAIRMAN

MS. BETTY BURNEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. BECKI COUCH

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

MR. FRED “FEL” LEE

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

NOVEMBER 2011 – NOVEMBER 2012

MS. BETTY BURNEY, CHAIRMAN

MR. FRED “FEL” LEE, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. MARTHA BARRETT

MS. BECKI COUCH

MR. W. C. GENTRY

MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT



NOVEMBER 2012 – NOVEMBER 2013

MR. FRED “FEL” LEE, CHAIRMAN

MS. BECKI COUCH, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL GRYMES

MR. JASON FISCHER

DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

NOVEMBER 2013 – NOVEMBER 2014

MS. BECKI COUCH, CHAIRMAN

MS. CHERYL GRYMES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MR. JASON FISCHER

DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ

MR. FRED “FEL” LEE

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

NOVEMBER 2014 – NOVEMBER 2015

MS. CHERYL GRYMES, CHAIRMAN

MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. BECKI COUCH

MR. JASON FISCHER

DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL 

MR. SCOTT SHINE

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

NOVEMBER 2015 – NOVEMBER 2016

MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, CHAIRMAN

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. BECKI COUCH

MR. JASON FISCHER - RESIGNED EFFECTIVE JUNE 19, 2016

MS. CHERYL GRYMES

DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

MR. SCOTT SHINE 

 NOVEMBER 2016 - NOVEMBER 2017

MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT, CHAIRMAN

MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, VICE-CHAIRMAN

MS. BECKI COUCH 

MS. CHERYL GRYMES

MS. LORI HERSHEY

MR. WARREN A. JONES 

MR. SCOTT SHINE


HISTORY OF THE DUVAL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

The County was formed August 12, 1822.

The Board of Public Instruction was appointed on March 1, 1869. The first Board was appointed by the State Board of Education. Nominations were from
the State Superintendent of Public Education, and consisted of 5 members.

The School Board was organized on November 24, 1869 – Alonzo Huling, Chairman.

The second Board was established in 1889. This Board was elected, and has been elected since that time. 

(Information from County Archives of Florida – Number 16 – Duval County – Page 123 – Book No. F352 H673)

The Judge of Probate acted as County Superintendent of Schools prior to 1869. They were:

Date Appointed                                           Judge of Probate

July 26, 1845                                                William F. Crabtree

July 26, 1849                                                Felix G. Livingston

October 30, 1855                                           Benjamin Hopkins

January 31, 1857                                           Oscar Hart

November 24, 1857                                        Richard B. Rushing

October 29, 1859                                           Chandler S. Emery

November 8, 1861                                         Francis S. L’Engle

October 26, 1863                                           Francis J. Wheaton

December 21, 1865                                        H. Doggett

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                    SUPERINTENDENTS

DATE OF COMMISSION OR APPOINTMENT

NAME OF SUPERINTENDENT

  REMARKS

 

W. L. Coan

No record of Commission – Believe to have served 1869-1870

 

W. H. Christy

No record of Commission – Believed to have served 1871 – 1873

June 15, 1874

E. F. Mawbey

Removed December 24, 1974

January 11, 1875

John F. Rollins

 

January 24, 1877

Frederick Pasco

Resigned February 10, 1880

February 16, 1880

W. H. Babcock

 

November 26, 1888

Walter B. Clarkson

 

February 11, 1889

William M. Ledwith

Resigned July 1, 1890

January 6, 1891

J. D. Mead

 

January 6, 1897

George P. Glenn

 

January 3, 1905

Frank Elzey

Resigned November 23, 1905

November 20, 1905

Hiram H. Palmer

Deceased

December 14, 1907

James Q. Palmer

Resigned November 10, 1913

December 13, 1913

F. A. Hathaway

Retired

January 6, 1925

G. Elmer Wilbur

Deceased

September 13, 1928

R. B. Rutherford

 

January 3, 1933

R. C. Marshall

 

January 7, 1941

W. Daniel Boyd

On military leave – J.W. Gilbert was acting Superintendent

January 6, 1953

Iva T. Sprinkle

Elected

January 8, 1957

Ish Brant

Elected

January 7, 1969

Dr. Cecil Hardesty

Appointed by School Board – Resigned June 30, 1973

July 15, 1973

Dr. John T. Gunning

Appointed by School Board

February 1, 1976

Herb A. Sang

Appointed by School Board – Last day was March 31, 1989

April 1, 1989

Dr. Charles H. Cline

Interim Superintendent – Last day was April 24, 1989

April 24, 1989

Dr. Larry L. Zenke

Appointed by School Board – Last day was January 7, 1997

February 4, 1997

Dr. Donald Van Fleet

Interim Superintendent – Last day was July 31, 1998

August 1, 1998

John C. Fryer, Jr.

Appointed by School Board

April 5, 2005

Dr. Nancy Snyder

Interim Superintendent

November 1, 2005

Joseph Wise

Appointed by School Board

October 17, 2007

Ed Pratt-Dannals

Appointed by School Board

November 12, 2012

Nikolai Vitti

Appointed by School Board

 

 

 UPDATED: 5-19-16/NS

 


 


 

CLOSE