•  

     

    BOARD MEMBERS HISTORY

      

    DATES

     BOARD MEMBERS

    1901

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1902

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1903

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1904

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1905

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1906

    COMMISSIONER D. U. FLETCHER, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER BROWN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER YERKES

    1907

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE L. DREW, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE P. GLENN

    COMMISSIONER E. P. HOLMES

       

    1908

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE L. DREW, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER CHADWICK

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE P. GLENN

    COMMISSIONER E. P. HOLMES

    1909

    COMMISSIONER CLARKSON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

    1910

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

    1911

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

    1912

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

    1913

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER GEORGE C. BEDELL

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT

    1914

    COMMISSIONER WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    COMMISSIONER J. C. COOPER

    COMMISSIONER HARRISON STARRATT 

     

       

    1915

    MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    MR. J. C. COOPER

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

     

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES – FIRST DISTRICT – R. V. COVINGTON & W. H. BAKER

    1916

    MR. J. C. COOPER, CHAIRMAN

    GENERAL EDWARD ANDERSON

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

    1917

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

    DR. M. B. HERLONG

    1918

    MR. C. B. MCRAE, ACTING CHAIRMAN

    MRS. N. B. BROWARD

    DR. M. B. HERLONG

    1919

    DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. N. B. BROWARD

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

    1920

    DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. N. B. BROWARD

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

    1921

    DR. M. B. HERLONG, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. N. B. BROWARD

    MR. C. B. MCRAE

    1922

    MR. FRED NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

     

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT 1 – R. V. COVINGTON & MOSES S. POLLAK             

     

       

    1923

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON

    MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

    1924

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON

    MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

    1925

    MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

    MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

    1926

    MR. WILLIAM M. STOCKTON, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

    MRS. WILLIAM B. YOUNG

    1927

    MR. GUEST

    MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

    MR. D. C. BROWN

    1928

    MR. GUEST, CHAIRMAN

    MR. D. C. BROWN

    MR. FRANK G. JOHNSON

    MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

    1929

    MR. F. C. BROWNING, CHAIRMAN

    MR. W. F. BUNCH

    MR. J. C. COPPEDGE, SR.

    MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

    1930

    MR. F. C. BROWNING, CHAIRMAN

    MR. W. F. BUNCH

    MR. J. C. COPPEDGE, SR.

    MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD  

     

       

    1931

    MR. J. GORDON PERMENTER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. W. F. BUNCH

    MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

    1932

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. W. F. BUNCH

    MR. J. GORDON PERMENTER

    MR. R. B. RUTHERFORD

    1933

    DR. C. C. COLLINS, CHAIRMAN

    MR. T. C. NICHOLS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MISS MARGARET WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1934

    MISS MARGARET WEED, CHAIRMAN

    DR. C. C. COLLINS

    MR. T. C. NICHOLS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1935

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY, CHAIRMAN

    DR. C. C. COLLINS

    MR. T. C. NICOLS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MISS MARGARET WEED

    1936

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS, CHAIRMAN

    DR. C. C. COLLINS

    MR. T. C. NICHOLS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1937

    MISS MARGARET WEED, CHAIRMAN

    DR. C. C. COLLINS

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MT. BROWN WHATLEY 

     

       

    1938

    MR. W. C. RIVERS, CHAIRMAN

    DR. C. C. COLLINS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1939

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    1940

    MR. JAMES ETHEREDGE

    MR. PERCY L. THOMAS

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1941

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. J. E. ROSS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1942

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. J. E. ROSS

    MISS MARGARET G. WEED

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

    1943

    MR. J. E. ROSS, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. BROWN WHATLEY

     

       

    1944

    MR. J. E. ROSS, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

    MR. CECIL LOWE

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    1945

    MR. TED DEWITT, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

    MR. CECIL LOWE

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1946

    MR. TED DEWITT, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES T. ETHEREDGE

    MR. CECIL LOWE

    MR. FRED B. NOBLE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1947

    MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY, CHAIRMAN 

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1948

    MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1949

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1950

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRANCIS P. CONROY

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. W. C. RIVERS 

     

       

    1951

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. JAMES B. LEE

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1952

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TED DEWITT

    MR. JAMES B. LEE

    MR. CECIL B. LOWE

    MR. W. C. RIVERS

    1953

    MR. L. S. SHEFFIELD, CHAIRMAN

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. JAMES B. LEE

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

    1954

    MR. L. S. SHEFFIELD, CHAIRMAN

    MR. ROBERT C. LECHNER

    MR. JAMES B. LEE

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

    1955

    MR. NED P. SEARCY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

    MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

    1956

    MR. NED P. SEARCY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND DAVID

    MR. VERLEY T. SPIVEY

     

       

    1957

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. RAYMOND DAVID

    MR. WILLIAM L. QUEEN

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1958

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. RAYMOND DAVID

    MR. WILLIAM L. QUEEN

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1959

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1960

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1961

    MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    1962

    MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

     

       

    1963

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1964

    MR. CHARLES W. JOHNSON, JR.

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. RAYMOND A. DAVID

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    1965

    MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. JACOB F. BRYAN, III

    MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR.

    MR. HARRY G. KINCAID

    MR. FRANKLIN REINSTINE

    MR. NED. P. SEARCY

    1966

    MR. A. E. STOKES, CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. JACOB F. BRYAN, III

    MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR.

    MR. HARRY G. KINCAID

    MR. FRANKLIN REINSTINE

    MR. NED. P. SEARCY

    1967

    MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    MR. DON R. WELLS

    MR. HUGH B. WILCOX         

     

       

    1968

    MR. M. C. HARDEN, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. MARTINEZ BAKER

    MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT

    MR. NED P. SEARCY

    MR. A. E. STOKES

    MR. DON R. WELLS

    DR. HUGH WILCOX

    1969

    MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. CECIL H. JONES

    MRS. GENE W. MILLER

    MR. ROBERT R. STOREY

    1970

    MR. CHARLES R. BASSETT, CHAIRMAN

    MR. CECIL H. JONES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. CARL C. MCALLISTER, JR.

    MRS. GENE W. MILLER

    MR. ROBERT R. STOREY

    1971

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. GENE W. MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

    MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

    MR. HUGH SCHULMAN

     

       

    1972

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. GENE W. MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

    MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

    MR. HUGH SCHULMAN

    1973

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

    MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

    MRS. GENE MILLER

    MR. HUGH SCHULMAN

    1974

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    REVEREND JIM HORNSBY

    MR. WILLIAM S. MATHIAS, JR.

    MRS. GENE MILLER

    MR. NATHAN H. WILSON

    1975

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH CULLEN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES

    MRS. GENE MILLER

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. HUGH D. STEPHENS

    MR. NATHAN H. WILSON

     

       

    1976

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MRS. GENE MILLER

    MR. HUGH D. STEPHENS

    1977

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER, CHAIRMAN

    MRS. GENE MILLER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

    1978

    MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. WILLIAM E. CARTER

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MRS. GENE MILLER

    MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

    1979

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MRS. DONNA LUCAS

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

     

       

    NOVEMBER 1980 – NOVEMBER 1981

    DR. JAMES CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MS. DONNA LUCAS

    MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

    NOVEMBER 1981 – NOVEMBER 1982

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JAMES L. CLEMONS

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    MR. JOSEPH L. CULLEN

    MS. DONNA LUCAS

    MR. GEORGE T. SESSIONS

    NOVEMBER 1982 – NOVEMBER 1983

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    MS. DONNA LUCAS

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    MR. HARRY WAGNER

    NOVEMBER 1983 – NOVEMBER 1984

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. JAMES H. CORWIN

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

    MR. HARRY WAGNER

     

       

    NOVEMBER 1984 – NOVEMBER 1985

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., CHAIRMAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

    MR. HARRY WAGNER

    NOVEMBER 1985 – NOVEMBER 1986

    MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. JOHN W. SUTTON

    MR. HARRY WAGNER

    NOVEMBER 1986 – NOVEMBER 1987

    MR. JACK NOONEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. BILL BOSWORTH

    MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    NOVEMBER 1987 – NOVEMBER 1988

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, CHAIRMAN

    MR. STAN JORDAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. BILL BOSWORTH

    MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. JACK NOONEY 

     

       

    NOVEMBER 1988 – NOVEMBER 1989

    MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. BILL BOSWORTH

    MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    DR. SAMUEL NESBITT

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    NOVEMBER 1989 – NOVEMBER 1990

    MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    DR. BILL BOSWORTH

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    DR. SAMUEL P. NESBITT

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    NOVEMBER 1990 – NOVEMBER 1991

    MR. STAN JORDAN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY O. CORWIN

    MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR.

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    NOVEMBER 1991 – NOVEMBER 1992

    MR. DONALD C. BUCKLEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL P. HOLMES, JR., VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY O. CORWIN

    MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. JACK NOONEY

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER 

     

       

    NOVEMBER 1992 – NOVEMBER 1993

    MR. DONALD BUCKLEY, CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY CORWIN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN E. GIBSON

    MS. GWENDOLA JONES

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    NOVEMBER 1993 – NOVEMBER 1994

    MS. NANCY O. CORWIN, CHAIRMAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. DONALD BUCKLEY

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. GWENDOLA JONES

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    NOVEMBER 1994 – NOVEMBER 1995

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER, CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. GWENDOLA JONES

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MS. LINDA SPARKS

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

    NOVEMBER 1995 – NOVEMBER 1996

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN, CHAIRMAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. GWENDOLA JONES

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY ) PARKER

    MS. LINDA SPARKS

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

     

       

    NOVEMBER 1996 – NOVEMBER 1997

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON, CHAIRMAN

    MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

    NOVEMBER 1997 – NOVEMBER 1998

    MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, CHAIRMAN

    MR. STAN JORDAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL G. DONELAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

    NOVEMBER 1998 – NOVEMBER 1999

    MS. LINDA S. SPARKS, CHAIRMAN

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. CHERYL DONELAN GRYMES

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    NOVEMBER 1999 – NOVEMBER 2000

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. CHERYL DONELAN GRYMES

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    MR. WENDELL C. (BILLY) PARKER

    MS. LINDA SPARKS

     

       

    NOVEMBER 2000 – NOVEMBER 2001

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON, CHAIRMAN

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. CINDY ROUNDS

    MS. LINDA SPARKS

    NOVEMBER 2001 – NOVEMBER 2002

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON, CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. GWENDOLYN GIBSON

    MS. CINDY ROUNDS

    MS. LINDA SPARKS

    DR. SUSAN WILKINSON

     

    NOVEMBER 2002 – NOVEMBER 2003

     

    MS. KRIS BARNES, CHAIRMAN

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON

    MS. CINDY ROUNDS

    NOVEMBER 2003 – NOVEMBER 2004

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT, CHAIRMAN

    MS. CINDY ROUNDS, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

    MR. JIMMIE JOHNSON 

     

       

    NOVEMBER 2004 – NOVEMBER 2005

    MS. NANCY BRONER, CHAIRMAN

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. BETTY BURNEY

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    NOVEMBER 2005 – NOVEMBER 2006

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, CHAIRMAN

    MS. VICKI DRAKE, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MS. BETTY BURNEY

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    NOVEMBER 2006 – NOVEMBER 2007

    MS. VICKI DRAKE, CHAIRMAN

    MS. BETTY BURNEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON

    NOVEMBER 2007 – NOVEMBER 2008

    MS. BETTY BURNEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. KRIS BARNES

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON 

     

       

    NOVEMBER 2008 – NOVEMBER 2009

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI, CHAIRMAN

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY BRONER

    MS. BETTY BURNEY

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MR. W. C. GENTRY

    MR. STAN JORDAN

    NOVEMBER 2009 – NOVEMBER 2010

    MS. BRENDA A. PRIESTLY JACKSON, CHAIRMAN

    MS. NANCY BRONER, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. BETTY BURNEY

    MS. VICKI DRAKE

    MR. W. C. GENTRY

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    NOVEMBER 2010 – NOVEMBER 2011

    MR. W. C. GENTRY, CHAIRMAN

    MS. BETTY BURNEY, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. BECKI COUCH

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    MR. FRED “FEL” LEE

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

    NOVEMBER 2011 – NOVEMBER 2012

    MS. BETTY BURNEY, CHAIRMAN

    MR. FRED “FEL” LEE, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. MARTHA BARRETT

    MS. BECKI COUCH

    MR. W. C. GENTRY

    MR. TOMMY HAZOURI

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

     

       

    NOVEMBER 2012 – NOVEMBER 2013

    MR. FRED “FEL” LEE, CHAIRMAN

    MS. BECKI COUCH, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL GRYMES

    MR. JASON FISCHER

    DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

    MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

    NOVEMBER 2013 – NOVEMBER 2014

    MS. BECKI COUCH, CHAIRMAN

    MS. CHERYL GRYMES, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MR. JASON FISCHER

    DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

    MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ

    MR. FRED “FEL” LEE

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

    NOVEMBER 2014 – NOVEMBER 2015

    MS. CHERYL GRYMES, CHAIRMAN

    MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. BECKI COUCH

    MR. JASON FISCHER

    DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL 

    MR. SCOTT SHINE

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT

    NOVEMBER 2015 – NOVEMBER 2016

    MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, CHAIRMAN

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. BECKI COUCH

    MR. JASON FISCHER - RESIGNED EFFECTIVE JUNE 19, 2016

    MS. CHERYL GRYMES

    DR. CONSTANCE S. HALL

    MR. SCOTT SHINE 

     NOVEMBER 2016 - NOVEMBER 2017
     

    MS. PAULA D. WRIGHT, CHAIRMAN

    MS. ASHLEY SMITH JUAREZ, VICE-CHAIRMAN

    MS. BECKI COUCH 

    MS. CHERYL GRYMES

    MS. LORI HERSHEY

    MR. WARREN A. JONES 

    MR. SCOTT SHINE

     

    HISTORY OF THE DUVAL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

    The County was formed August 12, 1822.

    The Board of Public Instruction was appointed on March 1, 1869. The first Board was appointed by the State Board of Education. Nominations were from
    the State Superintendent of Public Education, and consisted of 5 members.

    The School Board was organized on November 24, 1869 – Alonzo Huling, Chairman.

    The second Board was established in 1889. This Board was elected, and has been elected since that time. 

    (Information from County Archives of Florida – Number 16 – Duval County – Page 123 – Book No. F352 H673)

    The Judge of Probate acted as County Superintendent of Schools prior to 1869. They were:

    Date Appointed                                           Judge of Probate

    July 26, 1845                                                William F. Crabtree

    July 26, 1849                                                Felix G. Livingston

    October 30, 1855                                           Benjamin Hopkins

    January 31, 1857                                           Oscar Hart

    November 24, 1857                                        Richard B. Rushing

    October 29, 1859                                           Chandler S. Emery

    November 8, 1861                                         Francis S. L’Engle

    October 26, 1863                                           Francis J. Wheaton

    December 21, 1865                                        H. Doggett

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

                                        SUPERINTENDENTS

    DATE OF COMMISSION OR APPOINTMENT

    NAME OF SUPERINTENDENT

      REMARKS

     

    W. L. Coan

    No record of Commission – Believe to have served 1869-1870

     

    W. H. Christy

    No record of Commission – Believed to have served 1871 – 1873

    June 15, 1874

    E. F. Mawbey

    Removed December 24, 1974

    January 11, 1875

    John F. Rollins

     

    January 24, 1877

    Frederick Pasco

    Resigned February 10, 1880

    February 16, 1880

    W. H. Babcock

     

    November 26, 1888

    Walter B. Clarkson

     

    February 11, 1889

    William M. Ledwith

    Resigned July 1, 1890

    January 6, 1891

    J. D. Mead

     

    January 6, 1897

    George P. Glenn

     

    January 3, 1905

    Frank Elzey

    Resigned November 23, 1905

    November 20, 1905

    Hiram H. Palmer

    Deceased

    December 14, 1907

    James Q. Palmer

    Resigned November 10, 1913

    December 13, 1913

    F. A. Hathaway

    Retired

    January 6, 1925

    G. Elmer Wilbur

    Deceased

    September 13, 1928

    R. B. Rutherford

     

    January 3, 1933

    R. C. Marshall

     

    January 7, 1941

    W. Daniel Boyd

    On military leave – J.W. Gilbert was acting Superintendent

    January 6, 1953

    Iva T. Sprinkle

    Elected

    January 8, 1957

    Ish Brant

    Elected

    January 7, 1969

    Dr. Cecil Hardesty

    Appointed by School Board – Resigned June 30, 1973

    July 15, 1973

    Dr. John T. Gunning

    Appointed by School Board

    February 1, 1976

    Herb A. Sang

    Appointed by School Board – Last day was March 31, 1989

    April 1, 1989

    Dr. Charles H. Cline

    Interim Superintendent – Last day was April 24, 1989

    April 24, 1989

    Dr. Larry L. Zenke

    Appointed by School Board – Last day was January 7, 1997

    February 4, 1997

    Dr. Donald Van Fleet

    Interim Superintendent – Last day was July 31, 1998

    August 1, 1998

    John C. Fryer, Jr.

    Appointed by School Board

    April 5, 2005

    Dr. Nancy Snyder

    Interim Superintendent

    November 1, 2005

    Joseph Wise

    Appointed by School Board

    October 17, 2007

    Ed Pratt-Dannals

    Appointed by School Board

    November 12, 2012

    Nikolai Vitti

    Appointed by School Board

    May 17, 2017

    Patricia S. Willis

    Interim Supertendent

     

     

     UPDATED: 5-19-16/NS