• ot pt
  • School Based Therapy
    Frequently Asked Questions
     
    1.    What is educationally relevant occupational therapy?
    Title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 300.34(c)(6), defines occupational therapy as services provided by a qualified OT, including the following:
    ·         Improving, developing or restoring functional impaired or lost through illness, injury or deprivation;
    ·         Improving the ability to perform tasks for independent functioning if functions are impaired or lost; and
    ·         Preventing, through early intervention, initial or further impairment or loss of function
    The American Occupational Therapy Association fact sheet entitled Occupational Therapy in School Settings (2010) states that, in the school setting, OTs support academic and nonacademic outcomes, including social skills, math, reading and writing (i.e. literacy); behavior management, recess; participation in sports; self-help skills; pre-vocational and vocational participation; and more for children and students with disabilities, 2 to 21 years or age.
     
    2.    What is educationally relevant physical therapy?
    34CFR §300.34(c)(9), defines physical therapy as services provided by a qualified PT. The American Physical Therapy Association developed a brochure entitled Providing Physical Therapy in Schools Under IDEA 2004 (2009), which states that, as a member of the IEP team, PTs design and implement physical therapy interventions, including teaching and training the family and educational personnel and measurements and documentation of progress, to help the student achieve IEP goals.