School Bell Times

  • Standard School Bell Times

     
    Elementary 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
    Middle 9:30 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
    High 7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    **Early Dismissal - Students are dismissed an hour and 45 minutes earlier than normal dismissal time on early dismissal days.

     


    School Exceptions

    To contribute to and meet the needs of all students requiring school bus transportation, there are some exceptions to school start times. See the list below:
     
     
    Elementary School Exceptions: 
     

    Abess Park

    9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Andrew A. Robinson

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Annie R. Morgan

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Arlington Heights

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Biltmore

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Cedar Hills

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Chets Creek

    9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Enterprise Learning Academy

    9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    George W. Carver

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    GRASP Academy  

    8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Gregory Drive

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Hidden Oaks

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Highlands

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Hyde Grove

    8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

    Hyde Park

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Jacksonville Heights

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    John E. Ford

    8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Long Branch

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Marin Luther King

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Mattie V. Rutherford

    7:35 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.

    Merrill Road

    8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.

    Normandy Village

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    North Shore

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Northwestern Legends

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Pine Estates

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Ramona Boulevard

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Reynolds Lane

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Rufus E. Payne

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Rutledge H. Pearson

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    S.P. Livingston

    8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

    Sadie T. Tillis

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Sallye. B. Mathis

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    San Jose

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Spring Park

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Susie E. Tolbert

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Timucuan

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Venetia

    9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Windy Hill

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Woodland Acres

    8:24 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Westview K-8

    8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

     
     
      
    Middle School Exceptions: 
     

    Baldwin

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Bridge to Success at St. Claire Evans

    9:15 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    Darnell-Cookman

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Fort Caroline

    8:45 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Grand Park Center

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    GRASP Academy  

    8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    James Weldon Johnson

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Jean Ribault

    7:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    John E. Ford

    8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Joseph Stilwell

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

    Julia Landon

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    LaVilla

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

    Mattie V. Rutherford

    7:35 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.

    Springfield Middle

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Westview K-8

    8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Young Men's and Women's Leadership Academy

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

     
     
     

    High School Exceptions:

    A. Philip Randolph

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

    Andrew Jackson

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Baldwin

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Darnell-Cookman

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Douglas Anderson

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

    Frank H. Peterson

    8:25 a.m. - 3:25 p.m.

    Grand Park Center

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Jean Ribault

    7:25 a.m. - 2:10 p.m.

    Paxon

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Samuel W. Wolfson

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

    Stanton

    8:10 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.

     
      
     
    Exceptional Student Center Exceptions: 
     

    Alden Road

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Mt. Herman

    9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Oak Hill

    9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Palm Avenue

    7:15 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.